Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73802

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP936
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meiktila - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP936: Took off at 14:36 hrs for offensive recce to Meiktila and Kangdaung AF. 03/10/1944
Missing during sweep.
Crew:
F/Lt (60769) Gordon Hayter PROCTOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1582355) George William BARGH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF