Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N67TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73819

Date:Sunday 4 April 2010
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Front Range Helicopters
Registration: N67TK
MSN: S1838
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Morrison, nr. Tower and Grape Vine roads, W. of Red Rocks, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flight instructor and private pilot were conducting an approach to a pinnacle landing pad. Two previous passes were made and both pilots estimated winds to be from the northeast at 8 knots. While approaching the landing pad from the southwest, the flight instructor noticed that the helicopter's rpms were slightly low and he reminded the private pilot to increase power until the rpms were in the green arc of the rpm gauge. The private pilot did not increase power sufficiently enough to place the rotor rpm in the green arc and the helicopter began to descend rapidly. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter, increased power, and attempted to reverse course and travel downhill. The helicopter landed hard, bounced, and rolled approximately 1 1/4 times before coming to rest on its right side and sustaining substantial damage to its fuselage and tail boom. An examination of the airframe by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. Additionally, neither pilot reported a malfunction of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial actions to regain rotor rpm, resulting in a rapid descent and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location