Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73829

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:15 FPP ATA
Registration: HP932
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HP932: Took off for Ferry flight to RAF Lasham. 02/03/1944.
On approach to RAF Lasham, undershot, opened up, climbed to 150', stalled, spun into the left.
Then at 16:00 hrs. crashed and burned.
The official report says "Whilst approaching to land the aircraft appeared to undershoot slightly, the throttles were opened gently and then fully, whereupon the aircraft climbed sharply 100 feet, he stalled, crashed and was destroyed.
Insufficient evidence to determine the cause, but it is clear that upon the application of full power the pilot failed to get the stick forward quickly enough to prevent the nose of the aircraft rising.
Pilot had been sick – had accident 4hrs earlier – had not been passed as medically fit since illness.
Crew: 
First Officer (W.052) Dora B. LANG (pilot) ATA - killed 
Flt/Eng (E.???) Janice Margaret HARRINGTON (nav.) ATA - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ATA accident