ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73857
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI |
| Operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR209 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | nr Perigueux , Department of the Dordogne. -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Predannack, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by flak and crash-landed in France 4.8.44 Later in the day, F/O Green with F/O Sturrock and F/O Wraight with F/Sgt Wilson, were on a day Ranger against transport targets, when F/O Wright's aircraft was hit by severe and accurate anti-aircraft fire. The aircraft was badly damaged and crashed into a wood and burned, killing both of the crew.
Crew:
F/O (143.755) Alan Ernest WRAIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1450877) John Leslie WILSON (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books