Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GJBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73874

Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Blackcomb Helicopters
Registration: C-GJBW
MSN: 612
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Elfin Lakes, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206 helicopter (C-GJBW) landed on snow at Elfin Lakes after a seating check. A two minute cool down was completed and engine shut down. Approximately one minute after engine shut down with the main and tail rotors still turning, the rear bearpaws dropped though a layer of crusted snow. The tail rotor struck the compact snow. The helicopter was slung out for repair. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P2301