Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73893

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR201
MSN: YP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of Grassel, Meine, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR201/K: Took off at 19:17 hrs for Night Ranger mission to Gardelagen - Brunswick.30/09/1944
Crew had finished patrol (near Elbe canal) when a train was seen - this was attacked, but it responded with light flak. German flak set the port wing afire outboard of the engine and port elevator flapping, at 500 feet.
Flak claims by 3./schw. Flak Abt. 216 (o), 7./schw. Flak Abt. 401 (RAD) and 5./schw. Flak Abt. 232 (o) to the NE of Braunschweig.
Navigator bailed out about 10 miles north of Brunswick, just south of the Elbe canal, attempted to evade but was captured the same night.
The plane crashed 1 km S of Grassel, 11km NNE Braunschweig at 22:50 hrs. Pilot was found in the wreckage.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1349829) George Roant IRVING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1540339) George CROSS (nav.) RAFVR - bailed out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.George Cross POW diary - a copy held at the Yorkshire Air Museum Elvington
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1942 DD681 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
12 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
24 April 1943 DD681 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o