Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73897

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1692 (BSTU) Flt RAF
Registration: HR216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Walpole St. Andrew near King's Lynn, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR216: Took off for training- air-to-air firing practice. 19/04/1945
Approximately 40 minutes into the flight the aircraft was seen in a steep dive. Broke apart and crashed near Walpole St. Andrew near King's Lynn, Norfolk, 4 miles of RAF Sutton Bridge.
Crew:
F/O (172618) Thomas William JASPER (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:657549 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 April, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/214523/
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
4.CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database