ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73947
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-APR-2010
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Eurofighter Typhoon
Operator:Österreichische Luftstreitkräfte Austrian Air Force
Registration: 7L-W.
C/n / msn: AS0..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Zeltweg (LOXZ) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zeltweg (LOXZ)
Destination airport:Zeltweg (LOXZ)
Narrative:
The Eurofighter landed with lowered arresting gear and brake parachute in heavy rain conditions.
Minor damage to rear-underside.

Sources:
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/judenburg/2333865/zwischenfall-eurofighter-flughafen-zeltweg.story
http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/Eurofighter-bei-Landung-beschaedigt-0687694.ece
http://www.krone.at/krone/S153/object_id__185672/hxcms/index.html