ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73963
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-APR-2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Operator:Spanish Navy (Eslla 003)
Registration: HA.18-..
C/n / msn: 3....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fond Verrettes area, about 50km from Port-Au-Prince. -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Haiti
Narrative:
A Spanish Navy Agusta-Bell 212ASW helicopter, one of four based on the naval ship Castilla, has crashed in rugged terrain near to Haiti's border with the Dominican Republic.
All four POB have been found dead.

Sources:
http://calamities.gaeatimes.com/2010/04/16/spanish-military-helicopter-crashes-in-rugged-area-of-haiti-4-soldiers-aboard-killed-17187/
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/36600646/ns/world_news-haiti_earthquake/
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/8626593.stm