Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73965

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR120
MSN: DM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR120/G: Took off at 12:00 hrs for Anti-shipping patrol off the Norwegian coast. 05/12/1944
During attack on convoy in Nordgulenfjord were hit by anti-aircraft fire and their starboard engine set ablaze. Despite the Mosquito being on fire, the crew pressed home their attack and to make an attack on a large, heavily armed ocean going tug. During attack he was damaged again intense accurate flak of one of the two ocean tugs and crashes into the North Sea.
Crew:
F/Lt (129.254) Leslie Norman COLLINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153.223) Robert Henry HURN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF