ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73979
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Operator:2 TWU, RAF
Registration: XK151
C/n / msn: 41H/688153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bla Bheinn, Cuillin Hills, Isle of Skye -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 12/02/1980 at Bla Bheinn (which was obscured by low cloud at the time according to one report) during a low level recce flight in the Cuillin Hills on the Isle of Skye killing the pilot Flt Lt Robin David Green.

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19800212_xk151.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
http://www.isbuc.co.uk/People/RobGre.php
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1102138/