Mid-air collision Accident Grob G103C Twin III D-5020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74001

Date:Sunday 18 April 2010
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III
Owner/operator:Segelflugverein Südeifel e.V.
Registration: D-5020
MSN: 36013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Utscheid -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utscheid
Destination airport:Utscheid
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Grob G.103C Twin III and a Schleicher ASK-18 glider over Utscheid. All three occupants escaped with parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.volksfreund.de/totallokal/region/Region-Utscheid-Flugplatz-Absturz-Polizei-Drei-Leichtverletzte-bei-Flugunfall-in-der-Eifel;art1129,2418354

http://www.sfv-suedeifel.de/assets/images/TwinIII20m-Web.jpg (photo)