ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74004
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 05-JUL-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI |
| Operator: | 235 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR161 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | St. Hilaire-de-Talmont is a village and commune adjoining Talmont and -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Portreath, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing from shipping reconnaissance off Gironde 5.7.44
Crew:
F/O (J/21782) John Thomas SAMMON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (136.382) Frank Stanley HARRIS (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
Related books