ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74011
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2010
Time:17:01 utc
Type:Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Operator:Swiss Aviation Training
Registration: HB-LUO
C/n / msn: 42.334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lausanne-La Blecherette Airport (LSGL)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Narrative:
During flight manoeuvres gear extension was not successful. That was confirmed by visual inspection by pilots of a second aircraft.
A gear up landing was performed on runway 34 in Zürich. After lifting up the aircraft, gear could be extended and aircraft was towed in on own gear.

Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/news/zuerich/story/Flugzeug-in-Zuerich-notgelandet-13830904
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-LUO.pdf

http://i43.tinypic.com/oqccy8.jpg (accident photo)
http://i0.planepictures.net/92/20/1267735905.jpg (photo)