ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74012
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-APR-2010 |
| Time: | 1430 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-BFX |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hacienda Santa Martha, La Mana, Provincia de los Ríos -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Jaramillo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Accident Investigation Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's lack of vigilance required to maintain a safe speed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude, because his attention was focused on engine performance following a perceived engine anomaly.
Sources:
http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/10%20PIPER%20PA-36-300.pdf