Accident Glasflügel H-301B Libelle N8JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74035

Date:Saturday 17 April 1976
Time:15:00
Type:Glasflügel H-301B Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8JP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOW ACFT RELEASED AT LOW ALT DUE FORCED LDG.GLIDER UN CLR PWR LINES,HAD TO TURN.WG HIT BUSHES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FUQ35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX76FUQ35