This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JAN-2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Laurence Brown |
| Registration: | VH-FAH |
| C/n / msn: | 944/T179 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | YBDG - Bendigo -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBDG |
| Destination airport: | YBDG |
Narrative:Severe damage as departing runway during landing roill and rolling into ditch.
Sources:
The Moth, Enterprise Magazine - #149
http://www.casa.gov.au/scripts/airsresults.asp?framein=all&manuin=&modelin=®holdin=®opin=&serialin=&num_results=10&VHin=FAH&session=273325328
Related books