ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74062
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-2010
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3806
C/n / msn: 11705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hills above Centennial Highway, Pukerua Bay, about 40km N of Wellingto -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RNZAF Base Ohakea - NZOH
Destination airport:Wellington
Narrative:
Three persons were killed and a fourth seriously injured when their Iroquois crashed in heavy fog. The wreckage was found on a farm, on a hillside above the Centennial Highway just to the north-east of Pukerua Bay, about 40km north of Wellington.
The helicopter was one of 3 travelling to Wellington to perform a flypast at the ANZAC Day dawn service.

The public statement made at an ANZAC Day commemoration in Auckland by the Defence Minister Mr Wayne Mapp, stating that the fourth crew member had died, is now known to be erroneous.
The surviving crewman is in Wellington Hospital in a stable condition.
Flight Lieutenant Hayden Madsen, Flying Officer Daniel Gregory and Corporal Benjamin Carson R.I.P.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/3620651/Airforce-chopper-crashes-near-Wellington
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10640771
http://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/3620627/Helicopter-crash
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/air-force-crash-investigation-continues-3488770

RNZAF Base Ohakea 16Mar2008