Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N5220S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74100

Date:Monday 26 April 2010
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N5220S
MSN: 32-40913
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Field 14 miles south of Tucumcari, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot tried to land in a field, but landing gear collapsed. Over 400 pounds of marijuana found by police inside plane.

Sources:

1) https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_5220S.txt
2) http://www.velozia.com/?p=3533
3) http://www.newswest9.com/Global/story.asp?S=12386020

4) https://www.flickr.com/photos/7903090@N06/4033534448/sizes/l/ (photo)