ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74103
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAR-1942
Time:
Type:Lockheed C-40D Electra Junior
Operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-38280
C/n / msn: 1276
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 mi N of Tampico -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff and destroyed by fire, killing all onboard; pilot Theodore J. Corcoran.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org/src/db.asp