Accident Cessna 152 II PT-WQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74107

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Born to Fly Flight School
Registration: PT-WQP
MSN: 15285608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salgado Filho Intl. Airport (POA/SBPA), Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salgado Filho Intl. Airport (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:Salgado Filho Intl. Airport (POA/SBPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Um acidente com um monomotor na manhã desta quarta-feira (28) suspendeu pousos e decolagens no Aeroporto Internacional Salgado Filho, em Porto Alegre (RS). A pista ficou fechada das 11h às 11h58 e cinco voos tiveram de ser cancelados. De acordo com a assessoria do aeroporto, o avião modelo Cessna 152 II, prefixo PT-WQP, da escola de aviação Born to Fly, faria um voo de instrução. O piloto percorreu toda a pista, mas não conseguiu decolar e a aeronave parou na grama, às 11h10. As duas pessoas que estavam no avião não se feriram, segundo a assessoria.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/04/acidente-com-monomotor-suspende-voos-em.html
Accidente photo: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://img.terra.com.br/i/2010/04/28/1514792-5256-atm14.jpg]
Airplane photo: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.borntofly.com.br/site/pop_foto_cessna.php?imagem=3]