Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N914JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74126

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Douglas Hool
Registration: N914JM
MSN: 17274971
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:17174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport, North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (IYK)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the first landing attempt to runway 12R due to the gusty wind conditions. After landing uneventfully on runway 25, the pilot was instructed to taxi to parking via runway 12R and a right turn onto intersection Charlie. The pilot reported that while taxiing eastbound on runway 12R and while inputting neutral elevator and a significant amount of right aileron to combat the right-to-left crosswind, "I felt a significant wind gust from the south...The right wing and nose gear were lifted up off of the runway and the airplane was flipped over on its back." Substantial damage was confirmed to both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. Winds about 10 minutes after the accident were reported from 220 degrees at 28 knots with gusts to 38 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location