Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74163

Date:Saturday 1 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:TAL - Territory Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-AQS
MSN: DHA.877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arona Gap, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Goroka, New Guinea
Destination airport:Lae, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.877; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-460 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 13.4.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 27.4.42. To 5 EFTS Narromine 30.5.42. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 28.1.44 for overhaul (DH Australia No T216). To 2 AP 19.4.44; to 5 AD Wagga Wagga 25.4.44. To 11 EFTS Benalla 17.11.44 & stored. To 13 ARD Breddan 19.2.45 for fitting long-range tanks.

To 17 AOP Flight, New Guinea but forced landed on beach 5.4.45; recovered by barge to Cairns 9.4.45 and to 33 Operational Base Unit, Higgins Field 8.5.45 for repairs (completed by 23.6.45). Proposed ferry flight to 17 AOPF Bougainville. Proposed flight disapproved 28.6.45 and ferried inside C-47 instead. To 12 RSU Tadji 17.7.45 for reassembly; to 12 Local Air Supply Unit, Aitape 26.7.45. To 8 CU Madang 18.1.46; for sale 19.1.46; transferred to 111 Air-Sea Rescue Flight, Madang (storage) 25.2.46.

Struck off charge when sold 4.4.46 for £175 to A T Collins, c/o Mandated Airlines, Lae; issued 17.4.46. Registered as VH-AQS (C of R 1089) 2.9.46 to J R Rose, Lae, New Guinea. Registration cancelled 19.12.47. Registered 20.7.50 to J A W Gray, Lae, New Guinea; operated by Crowley & Stockden Airways. Re-registered 5.5.55 to Territory Airlines Ltd, Goroka, New Guinea.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a forest near Arona Gap, New Guinea 1.6.57 when en route Goroka to Lae; both persosn on board - J A W Gray & J Smith - killed. Registration VH-AQS cancelled 1.6.57.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a17b.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
5. Tiger Moth VH=AQS at Lae, New Guinea c.1947: http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AQS.html
6. https://mapcarta.com/16546760