Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18S-150 Super Cub N6891B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74165

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6891B
MSN: 18-5080
Total airframe hrs:4031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In the vicinity of Bud Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK
Destination airport:Willow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, with one passenger, was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal flight when the accident occurred. The purpose of the flight was to search for a missing friend in an area of remote tree and snow-covered terrain. The pilot said that while flying slow and maneuvering at 75-feet above the ground, his passenger saw the missing man lying on the ground near a snow-covered meadow. The pilot reported that as he started a right turn back to the meadow, he added engine power, and initiated a climb, but the right wing stalled. He said that he initiated a stall recovery, but that the airplane descended nose down into the trees. The pilot said that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location