Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B D-EAYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74169

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Neuhausen e.V.
Registration: D-EAYW
MSN: 25-3068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Close to the airfield Cottbus-Neuhausen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:EDAP (Cottbus-Neuhausen)
Destination airport:EDAP (Cottbus-Neuhausen)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was towing a glider. Both planes crashed just after takeoff about 800m from the airfield. The pilot of the tug (54) escaped with minor injuries. The two occupants of the glider (52 and 68) were seriously injured. Both planes were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X045__PA25_2BJanus__Neuhausen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X045_PA25+Janus_Neuhausen.pdf

http://www.lr-online.de/regionen/cottbus/Zwei-Flugzeuge-in-Neuhausen-bei-Cottbus-abgestuerzt;art1049,2898989
http://web.archive.org/web/20130820000122/http://www.niederlausitz-aktuell.de/artikel_300_9623.php

http://forum.lsv-neuhausen.de/smf/gallery/13_02_04_10_8_04_05.jpeg (photo)