Accident Northwind Trike unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74187

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:8:50 LT
Type:Northwind Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ferry Park, Rocky Hill, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was trying to make an emergency landing at Ferry Park, Rocky Hill, CT, when the ultralight craft hit a steel cable fence and crashed. He didn't survive the crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110102120657/http://www.wfsb.com/news/23412823/detail.html
http://articles.courant.com/2010-05-01/community/hc-man-injured-hang-glider-crash_1_hang-glider-crash-unidentified-man-rocky-hill-police-department
https://www.newstimes.com/default/article/Danbury-man-who-died-in-ultralight-aircraft-crash-472086.php

https://www.newstimes.com/default/photo/p-Peter-Perrone-of-Danbury-tests-his-new-wing-170981.php (photo)