Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74209

Date:Sunday 3 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on takeoff, crew killed. Station Engineering Officer killed by shrapnel from exploding bomb load.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB May 1942

Images:

418 Sqn ORB for 3 May 1942