Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) C-GHQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74259

Date:Monday 23 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Helicraft Ltd.
Registration: C-GHQA
MSN: S-1539
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St-Hubert, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Helicraft Schweizer H-300 C C-GHQA was on a training flight with a pilot and a student on board. The instructor was having the student practise takeoffs and landings. During a wingtip landing, a skid got stuck in snow, causing the aircraft to flip. The occupants sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q1002