This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAY-2010 |
| Time: | 20:43 LT |
| Type: |  Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-HZW |
| C/n / msn: | 29345/1132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
Narrative:An emergency evacuation was orderded when flames were reported near the APU of a Boeing 737-8K2(WL) parked at gate D79 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM).
Two passengers on board flight HV321 to Faro (FAO/LPFR) were reportedly injured in the evacuation.
Sources:
http://nos.nl/artikel/156488-boeing-737-op-schiphol-ontruimd.html http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/6697025/__Vliegtuig_ontruimd_op_Schiphol__.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Transavia-Airlines/Boeing-737-8K2/1556002/L/ (photo)
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-HZW

Taken from the arrival area of the Terminal D, at the height of the gate 77, on 10 May 2010 at 19:53:00, seconds after black and gray smoke dispersed at the rear of the aircraft