Incident Grob G102 Club Astir III C-GMBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74302

Date:Sunday 26 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir III
Owner/operator:Quebec Soaring Club
Registration: C-GMBS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paquet, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GMBS, a Québec Soaring Club Grob 100, was on final when one of its wings seemed to have hit a tree top. The glider seemed to be a total loss and the sole occupant on board seemed to have been injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q1479