This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-2010 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Ahmedabad Aviation & Aeronautics Ltd. |
| Registration: | VT-NNB |
| C/n / msn: | 15285719 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | In a field at Jagatpur, near Ahmedabad -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ahmedabad Airport - VAAH |
| Destination airport: | Ahmedabad Airport - VAAH |
Narrative:The Cessna 152 made an emergency landing in a field at Jagatpur, near Ahmedabad after an engine failure. Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report_private-plane-crash-lands-near-ahmedabad-after-engine-snag_1383003 http://www.ndtv.com/news/cities/trainer-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-pilots-safe-25561.php
http://www.fotoglif.com/f/drnfcjgdoxpu (accident photo)