Accident Cessna 172N N739ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74347

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jimmy L. Juckett
Registration: N739ST
MSN: 17270775
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Springhill, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to compensate for gusty wind conditions and lost control of the airplane during a local flight over his property, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees and terrain. The pilot reported that he was flying over his property at 800 feet msl, at 70 knots, and with 10 degrees of flaps extended. He added that he was making a left turn to the north, when the 'wind picked [the] right wing tip up.' The pilot reacted by 'pushing forward on the yoke and leveling the wings and applying full power.' The airplane descended through 500 feet msl, and the pilot felt as if the airplane 'was being pushed to the ground.' The airplane then impacted trees and terrain. The pilot stated that he did not obtain additional weather information other than his own observation prior to his flight, and that he underestimated the severity of the wind. Weather observation facilities in the local area were reporting heavy rain showers and winds gusting to 32 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. Factors were the gusty winds, and the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA041

Location