Incident Cessna U206G Z-WSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74362

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Z-WSS
MSN: U206-04461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chizaniya Airstrip -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chizaniya Airstrip, Zimbabwe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-/10/1996 when crashed at Chizaniya Airstrip, Zimbabwe. On 24/11/1999 wreck noted at Charles Prince Airport, Harare

Sources:

1. Air Britain News Jan 2000
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html