ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74369
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-2010
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Operator:Lotnisko Aeroklubu Bielsko-Bialskiego
Registration: SP-FCV
C/n / msn: 1899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bielsko-Biała - Aleksandrowice AIrport (EPBA) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPBA
Destination airport:EPKK
Narrative:
The Socata TB20 Trinidad rolled to take-off on the very wet grass runway at Bielsko-Biała - Aleksandrowice AIrport (EPBA). The aircraft over-ran the runway (and the airfield), hit a fence, and came to rest in a ditch. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.katowice.kwpsp.gov.pl/pl/index/html/id:2/news_id:2960
http://www.gorpol.pl/?site=75&artykul=467
http://katowice.gazeta.pl/katowice/1,35019,7890429,Maly_samolot_wbil_sie_w_row__Nikomu_nic_sie_nie_stalo.html
http://www.bielsko.biala.pl/17382,aktualnosci

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/4/3/4/0617434.jpg (photo)