This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAY-2010 |
| Time: | 2:04pm LT |
| Type: |  Cessna R182 Skylane RG II |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (KRHV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County - KRHV |
Narrative:The left landing gear of the Cessna R182 gear jammed and the pilot circled for about two hours to burn fuel before landing. He decided to make a belly landing at Reid-Hillview Airport (KRHV) in 700 gallons of foam . All three occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.mercurynews.com/bay-area-news/ci_15098558?source=rss http://cbs5.com/local/san.jose.small.2.1697190.html