ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74381
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310Q
Operator:Doyle T. Peed (rgd. owner & pilot)
Registration: N31YK
C/n / msn: 310Q0934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:William M. Tuck Airport (KW78), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:William M. Tuck Airport - KW78
Destination airport:William M. Tuck Airport - KW78
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 310Q had difficulty deploying the landing gear and made a gear-up landing in the grass median between the taxiway and runway at William M. Tuck Airport (KW78), VA. Both occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:
http://www.gazettevirginian.com/index.php?id=1165:no-injuries-in-gear-up-landing-at-eaa-fly-in&option=com_content&catid=34:news&Itemid=54