Accident Cessna 172L C-FEAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74408

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2010
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:SASAIR inc.
Registration: C-FEAR
MSN: 17260105
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 NM SW of Île-aux-Grues Airport (CSH2), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quebec Jean Lesage International Airport - CYQB
Destination airport:Île-aux-Grues (CSH2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was apparently trying to make an emergency landing next to the runway of Ile-Aux-Grues Airport (CSH2), L'Isle-aux-Grues (island) when the plane flipped over and caught fire. All four occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10Q0070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2010/05/19/aucun-survivant-dans-lecrasement-dun-cessna
http://web.archive.org/web/20100522031914/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/montreal/story/2010/05/19/mtl-plane-crash-ile-aux-grues.html
http://edmontonsun.com/category/news
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4007/4521834941_072c690796_o.jpg (photo)
Cadors Number 2010Q0952