Incident Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave ZK-WTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74410

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2010
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave
Owner/operator:Air Wanganui Commuter Ltd.
Registration: ZK-WTH
MSN: 31P-8414003
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmerston North International Airport - NZPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Mojave was redirected to Palmerston North where it circled the airport for more than an hour to burn off fuel after the pilot reported landing gear problems around 10:40am. The plane was successfully landed about 11.50am. All four on board OK. A faulty cockpit warning light is believed to have caused the problem.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/manawatu-standard/news/3714445/Plane-lands-safely-after-gear-problem/]
2. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/5/9/0844955.jpg (photo)