ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74411
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-2010
Time:9:05pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Operator:Sunair Aviation Ltd.
Registration: ZK-FHO
C/n / msn: 27-4585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Hawke's Bay Airport (NZNR) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hawke's Bay Airport - NZNR
Narrative:
A misunderstanding between the two pilots led to a mishandling of the front-nose wheel. The piper landed with a retracted front-nose wheel. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.hawkesbaytoday.co.nz/local/news/lead-story-plane-nose-dives-in-hb/3914275/
http://www.stuff.co.nz/taranaki-daily-news/news/national/3708543/Frightening-emergency-landing-at-Hawkes-Bay-Airport

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/5/4/6/1323645.jpg (photo)