Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XD773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74437

Date:Thursday 13 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD773
MSN: 694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19794 marked, became XD773 in RAF service. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10228 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 15 July 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 20 September 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded "C".

Written off (destroyed) 13 May 1954: Engine failed while on approach to Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire due to main fuel regulator failure. The pilot made a forced landing in the undershoot area

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 20)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.56
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD