Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane II D-EFCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74448

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Moosburg e.V.
Registration: D-EFCM
MSN: 18267597
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moosburg (EDPI) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moosburg (EDPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane had taken-off from Moosburg airfield but did not climb quickly enough. It crashed into trees next to the airfield and caught fire. All five occupants, 4 adults and a child, were able to escape from the wreckage before it completely burnt.
The pilot (72) and another occupant received minor injuries. The other 3 occupants, including a 4 year old, were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tz-online.de/aktuelles/bayern/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-zwei-personen-verletzt-tz-775909.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223968/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2010/Bulletin2010-05,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2010-05.pdf
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=938177 (photo)