ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74486
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-SEP-1946
Time:Day.
Type:de Havilland DH.108
Operator:de Havilland Aircraft Co.
Registration: TG306
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Egypt Bay, Thames Estuary, Kent. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
A test flight was being conducted to assess the controllability of the DH 108 at high speeds at low altitudes ( 5,000 feet ) in preparation for an attempt at the world air speed record.

A dive was started at 10,000 feet and the jet had reached 650 miles per hour by 5,000 feet at which point it became violently unstable and broke up, losing both wings.

The de Havilland Chief Test Pilot, Geoffrey de Havilland, died in the crash.

Sources:
Watkins, David. De Havilland Vampire: The Complete History. Thrupp, Stroud, UK: Budding Books, 1996. ISBN 1-84015-023-8.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1946/1946%20-%201978.html
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=872.0
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH_108
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=47425924
http://www.unrealaircraft.com/wings/dh108.php
http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15542.0