Accident Scheibe SF 34B Delphin D-6266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74488

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sc34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 34B Delphin
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Elz e.V.
Registration: D-6266
MSN: 5133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elz Airfield (EDFY) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elz Airfield - EDFY
Destination airport:Elz Airfield - EDFY
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider tried to made and emergency landing after the the launch cable was broken at an altitude of 100 metres. He tried to make a 180 degree turn but crashed into woods near Elz Airfield (EDFY), Landkreis Limburg-Weilburg. The pilot (24) was killed and his passenger (14) seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100704072759/http://www.oberlahn-express.de:80/2010/05/toedlicher-segelflugunfall-in-elz/
http://innerdeutsche-grenze.info/

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/221/221234.jpg (photo)
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X058__SF34__Elz,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X058_SF34_Elz.pdf