ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74496
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUN-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-17C Fortress I |
| Operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AN522 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Catterick Bridge, Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built for USAAF as B-17C 40-2053. Diverted to RAF as AN522 on 19 February 1941. Crashed 22 June 1941: Royal Air Force Boeing Fortress I, AN522, of No. 90 Squadron, RAF West Raynham, flown by F/O J. C. Hawley, breaks up in mid-air over Yorkshire during a training flight.
Sole survivor, Bill Stewart, a medical officer from RAE Farnborough, reports that the bomber entered a cumulo-nimbus cloud at 33,000 feet (10,100 m), became heavily iced-up with hailstones entering through open gunports, after which control was lost, the port wing detached, and the fuselage broke in two at 25,000 feet (7,600 m).
Survivor Bill Stewart, who was in the aft fuselage, was able to bail out at 12,000 feet (3,700 m). What isn't mentioned is that the young American 2nd pilot Follett Bradley was the first US casualty of WWII -- they had to keep that quiet at the time, as the USA was supposedly neutral
Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Boeing_B-17_Flying_Fortress#1940s http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/an522.html http://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/index.html http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=38006 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1940.html http://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/40-2053.htmlthe