ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74509
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAY-2010 |
Time: | c. 8pm LT |
Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
Owner/operator: | North-Wright Airways Ltd. |
Registration: | C-FBAX |
MSN: | 20700355 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Fort Good Hope (CYGH), NWT -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fort Good Hope - GYGH |
Destination airport: | Fort Good Hope - GYGH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A pilot of North-Wright Airways, 26, was on the ground filming with a video camera when he was struck by the right wing of a Cessna 207 C-FBAX of North-Wright Airways at Fort Good Hope (CYGH), NWT. Sadly he died sunday 23 may of his injuries.
Sources:
20700355