ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74553
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-2010
Time:9:50am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR20
Operator:Private
Registration: XB-XTX
C/n / msn: 1322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Xalatlaco, Edo de Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adolfo Lopez Mateos Intl Airport - MMTO
Destination airport:Ciudad Del Carmen - MMCE
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR20 crashed shortly after take off from Adolfo Lopez Mateos Intl Airport (MMTO) in a wooded area near Xalatlaco . Both occupants were killed.

Toluca, Méx. Elementos de la Agencia de Seguridad Estatal, con apoyo de un helicóptero relámpago, ubicaron este mediodía en el paraje de Cinco Llanos, del municipio de Xalatlaco, una avioneta que se colapsó minutos después de salir del Aeropuerto Internacional de Toluca, con destino a Cuernavaca Morelos.

Los primeros reportes indican que al menos hay dos muertos. Se informa que a bordo de la aeronave iban cuatro personas.

Hasta el momento no se conoce la identidad de las víctimas ni de los tripulantes. Los cuerpos de emergencia del estado de México, se dirigen a la zona para el rescate de los cuerpos.

La avioneta cayó en una zona boscosa en los límites de Xalatlaco y el cerro del Ajusto en el Distrito Federal.

Sources:
http://www.jornada.unam.mx/ultimas/2010/05/28/cae-avioneta-en-limites-del-edomex-y-df-hay-dos-muertos/
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=39839

http://cdn-

www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/5/5/8/1202855.jpg (photo)