Incident Cessna 404 Titan VH-CCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74554

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:c. 8 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Airlines of Tasmania
Registration: VH-CCN
MSN: 404-0801
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Launceston Airport, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Launceston Airport - YMLT
Destination airport:Flinders Island Airport - YFLI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take off from Launceton (YMLT) the pilot of the Cessna Titan reported landing gear problems. The Cessna was bound for Flinders Island (YFLI) but returned to Launceton. After unsuccessfully trying to rectify the problem the pilot made an emergency landing and the nose wheel collapsed. All three occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-launceston/story-e6frf7jx-1225872637983
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_2_Pna9eA6CU/TAA5QisjQFI/AAAAAAAATxk/75B91_ZILPY/s1600/798634.jpg (accident photo)
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/6/8/1159867.jpg (photo)