Accident Martin B-26G-15-MA Marauder 44-67894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74565

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G-15-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:559 (B) Sqn USAAF
Registration: 44-67894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Zunzgen -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clastres AB, France
Destination airport:Clastres AB, France
Narrative:
The B-26 was attacked from German's and crashed. This was the only B-26, which crashed in Switzerland ever. The pilot was the only one killed.

Sources:

http://www.warbird.ch/contento/Berichte/Abstürze/AG/AbsturzbeiZuzgen/tabid/767/language/de-CH/Default.aspx
- JF Baugher
1939-1945 (Fremde Flugzeuge in der Schweiz - Landungen und Abstürze)