Accident Aveko VL-3 Flamingo ZU-VDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74576

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3 Flamingo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-VDW
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bela-Bela, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FARG (Rustenburg)
Destination airport:FARG (Rustenburg)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was participating in the President's Trophy Air Race, an annual event, when it was seen to break up in flight. The event was witnessed by at least one following aircraft.

Probable Cause(s)
Wing flutter was considered to be the main cause of the wing failure.
Contributing factor(s):
1 Exceeding the design envelope of the aircraft.
2 Poor airmanship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.avdex.co.za/saregister/photos/ZU-VDWP.jpg (photo)
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxresource%20center/accidents%20&%20incid/reports/2010/8789.pdf

Images:

Rustenburg, May 29, 2010 - 11:48AM