ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74583
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-2010
Time:1:30pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22
Operator:Rimon Holdings LLC
Registration: N314CP
C/n / msn: 3234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Catalina Airport (KAVX), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport - KAJO
Destination airport:Catalina Airport - KAVX
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR22 ran off the end of Runway 22 and stopped in the brush about 100 feet off the tarmac while landing at Catalina Airport (KAVX).
The four occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:
http://wireupdate.com/local/four-hurt-when-small-plane-runs-off-runway-at-airport-on-californias-santa-catalina-island/
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/lanow/2010/05/plane-skids-off-catalina-runway-during-hot-landing.html